Shortlist 2018

CATEGORY 1: LIVING THE CODES

  • Aberdeenshire Council’s Shared Lives Scheme, Aberdeenshire Council
  • Balhousie Clement Park Personalised Environment, Balhousie Care Group
  • Carr Gomm’s Corstorphine Team, Carr Gomm

CATEGORY 2: BRIGHT SPARK

  • Sam Armour, Thinking Differently Peer Mentor/Social Work Degree Student, East Ayrshire HSCP
  • James O’Donnell, Student, Cantraybridge College
  • Emma Robertson, Support Practitioner, Turning Point Scotland
  • Emma Scott, Room Manager, Pear Tree Nursery
  • Ashleigh Stephen, Participation Assistant, Midlothian Council

CATEGORY 3: AN ENLIGHTENED APPROACH

  • Balhousie Dementia Ambassadors, Balhousie Care Group
  • Gil Martin, social work lecturer, University of Dundee
  • Seamab – a unique approach

CATEGORY 4: SILO BUSTER

  • Glasgow City Ambition Network:
    Simon Community Scotland, The Marie Trust, Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership, Glasgow City Mission, Turning Point Scotland
  • Tagsa Uibhist Cuimhne Project includes:
    Tagsa Uibhist, Caraidean Uist, The Aurora Project, Lionacleit Library, Taigh Chearsabhagh Arts and Museum Centre, the Western Isles Volunteers Centre, UCVO Uist Council of Voluntary Organisations, Alzheimer Scotland, NHS Health Improvement Practitioners, Speech and Language Therapy Services, Community Nurses based in Locality Teams, Uist and Barra Community Sports Hub Officer
  • Throughcare Service HMP Kilmarnock:
    Turning Point Scotland and Serco

CATEGORY 5: THE COURAGE TO TAKE A RISK

  • Anthony Miller, Social Worker, East Ayrshire HSCP – Thinking Differently – Relationships & Risks
  • Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership – host families project for young unaccompanied asylum seekers
  • Local Cornerstone – transforming social care in the UK

CATEGORY 6: MAKING RESEARCH & EVIDENCE REAL

  • Birchwood Highland – Migrant Mental Health in the Highlands; peer research translating into strengthening the voice of migrants and refugees in the Highlands
  • Inverclyde HSCP Adoption Services “Birth Ties Support Project”
  • Practice Research Team at Scottish Autism

CATEGORY 7: THOUGHT LEADERSHIP

  • Amy McKellar, Team Lead – Adoption and Permanence, Inverclyde HSCP
  • Centre for Practice Innovation at Scottish Autism
  • Jen McKean and Raymond Prior, Team Managers, East Renfrewshire HSCP

CATEGORY 8: THE UNTOLD STORY

  • Anthony Davies, Senior Practitioner, SAMH
  • Janice Millar, Family Support Assistant, East Ayrshire HSCP
  • Tommy Murphy, Support Worker, Support for Ordinary Living

CATEGORY 9: HEAD ABOVE THE PARAPET

  • Loretto Accommodation and Alcohol Support Services
  • Scottish Women’s Autism Network (SWAN)

CATEGORY 10: EXCELLENCE IN CHILDREN’S SERVICES

  • Broxburn Family Centre, Play is our work
  • Corporate Parenting Team, Renfrewshire Council
  • Multi-Cultural Family Base’s Safe Haven Project
jQuery(function ($) { //accordion $('#open-accordion-dance a').on('click', function(event){ $('#my-accordion .et_pb_accordion_item_2 .et_pb_toggle_title').click(); $("html, body").animate({ scrollTop: $('#my-accordion').offset().top }, 1000); }); });