SHORTLIST 2019

Category 1: Living The Codes

  • Alan Ross and James Donnelly – Tenancy Support Service Service, Loretto Housing
  • T.A.S.C. After School Care

Category 2: Bright Spark

  • Charlie Halliday, Action for Children’s New Horizons Housing Support Service
  • Miss Allana McKay, Hillcrest House
  • Tanya Smith, Balhousie Care

Category 3: An Enlightened Approach

  • Aberdeenshire Health & Social Care Partnership Shared Lives Scheme
  • The Positive Behaviour Support Team, The Richmond Fellowship Scotland
  • Kidzcare training academy

Category 4: Silo Buster

  • Care Home Team, Dundee Health & Social Care Partnership
  • Clackmannanshire and Stirling Health & Social Care Partnership, Neighbourhood Care Project
  • Humanitarian Protection Team – Dundee City Council, NHS Tayside, Police Scotland, Scottish Refugee Council, Scottish Fire and Rescue, Department of Work and Pensions, Third Sector interface

Category 5: A Different Approach

  • Ensemble-Loretto Care
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council Intensive Family Support Service 
  • Time for Change, Shelter Scotland

Category 6: Making Research & Evidence Real

  • Balhousie Care Group Cognitive Stimulation Therapy project
  • Dan Johnson, Kibble Education and Care Centre
  • David Walker Gardens, South Lanarkshire Health & Social Care Partnership

Category 7: Leading for Impact

  • Laureen, Alltogether Care Services Ltd
  • Elaine Siggers, Unit Manager Ostlers House Care Home, Fife Health & Social Care Partnership
  • Erin Stevenson, Senior Support Worker, The Richmond Fellowship Scotland

Category 8: The Untold Story

  • Fran Ritchie,Carer, Aberdeenshire Health & Social Care Partnership Shared Lives Scheme
  • Margaret Dass, Alltogether Care Services Ltd
  • Viv Clelland, Vibrant Communities, East Ayrshire Council

Category 9: Making Change Happen

  • CrossReach Recruitment Partnership
  • East Lothian Champions’ Board – East Lothian Council & Who Cares Scotland
  • STOP (Sacro Tackling Offending Prejudices)

Category 10: Excellence in Mental Health Services

  • North Ayrshire Involved! Group
  • Firrhill Team, Carr Gomm
  • VSA, Aberdeen Westerton Team